DWIGHT H. WILLIAMS, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 541(b)(7)(A)(II) and (B)(II). In addition, except for the voluntary election by the employees to make a contribution to the plan, they had a present entitlement to the income. The amounts deferred had been fully earned at the time the contributions were made. The is consistent with the deposition testimony of John Nelson that the deferred amounts were booked as salary expense at the time the salary was earned.
The court discerns a more organic problem with excluding the assets of the top hat plan from property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541(b)(7). ERISA expressly recognizes "top hat" plans (though not by that name). 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051(2), 1081(a)(3), and 1101(a)(1). A "top hat" plan is "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." Id.; Holloman v. Mail-Well Corp., 443 F.3d 832, 837 (11th Cir.2006).